Skip to content
Reviewed 4.6/5 No hidden costs 24/7 support 24h cancellation

Airport transfer

Ibiza Airport

Fixed-price private transfers to and from Ibiza Airport, Spain.

Find your airport transfer
IATA code
IBZ
Terminals
1
Drive time
15 min
Pickup point
Drivers meet inside the arrivals hall opposite the main exit, with a name sign and access to the short-stay car park immediately outside.

About Ibiza Airport

Ibiza Airport (IBZ) is the only commercial airport in Ibiza and one of Europe’s most seasonal. It handles around 9 to 10 million passengers a year through a single terminal, with summer months several times busier than winter. The airport sits on flat ground near the Ses Salines salt flats, 7 km southwest of Ibiza Town and a short hop from the Playa d’en Bossa strip.

IBZ is dominated by Ryanair, Vueling, easyJet and Iberia, with TUI, Jet2 and British Airways adding heavy charter and scheduled summer traffic. Some long-haul routes operate via Madrid or Palma, with no significant direct intercontinental presence. Capacity is added in summer through extra apron and remote stands rather than additional buildings.

Getting from Ibiza Airport to Ibiza

A pre-booked transfer covers the 7 km from IBZ to a hotel in Ibiza Town in around 15 minutes, with door-to-door pickup at the terminal exit. Local bus L10 serves Ibiza Town and Playa d’en Bossa, but with luggage, families or summer night arrivals a private transfer is usually quicker and easier to organise.

Terminals and pickup points

IBZ has a single terminal with consolidated arrivals and departures. Pre-booked transfer drivers wait in the arrivals hall opposite the main exit, holding a name sign. The short-stay car park is immediately outside, with operators using designated bays. Pickup details are confirmed in the booking message before arrival.

Common transfer routes from Ibiza Airport

Typical routes from IBZ include:

  • IBZ to Ibiza Town and Marina Botafoch, around 15 minutes.
  • IBZ to Playa d’en Bossa, around 10 minutes.
  • IBZ to San Antonio (Sant Antoni), around 20 minutes.
  • IBZ to Santa Eulalia and Es Canar, around 25 to 30 minutes.
  • IBZ to Cala Llonga and Cala Tarida, around 30 minutes.
  • IBZ to Portinatx and Cala Sant Vicent, around 45 to 60 minutes.

Villa and finca transfers are common on Ibiza, where many rentals sit on unsigned country roads several kilometres from the nearest village. Pre-booked operators ask for a pin location and a contact number, then the driver works from a GPS waypoint rather than a street address. This avoids the common problem of taxis arriving in the wrong cala on a busy summer night.

Booking your Ibiza Airport transfer

Compare licensed Balearic operators on this site for any IBZ route. You see one fixed price up front, with meet-and-greet at the terminal, flight tracking and free cancellation up to 24 hours before pickup. Visa, Mastercard, Amex, Apple Pay, Google Pay, Alipay, iDEAL, Wero and PayPal are all supported.

In peak August, taxi rank queues at IBZ can exceed an hour late at night. A pre-booked transfer with meet-and-greet skips that wait entirely, with a fixed price agreed before travel and free cancellation up to 24 hours before pickup if plans change. Vehicles range from saloons for two passengers up to 8-seat minibuses for larger groups, with extra luggage capacity available on request. Bookings can be made up to a few hours before pickup when capacity is available, although 24 to 48 hours in advance is recommended in peak summer.

Common questions

About transfers in IBZ

Book your Ibiza Airport transfer

Fixed price, driver waiting on arrival, free cancellation up to 24 hours before pickup.