Politica sulla Privacy

T2A Privacy and Cookie Policy

Introduction

This is the Privacy and Cookie Policy of Taxi2Airport.com B.V., registered at the Chamber of Commerce in the Netherlands under 65145615, with its registered address at Amsteldijk 216, 1079LK Amsterdam, (hereafter “T2A” or “we, our, us”).

With this Privacy and Cookie Policy (hereafter ‘policy’) T2A specifies which personal data are being processed and why. Furthermore it specifies which cookies are used. 

This policy is dated 1 June 2021 and will be updated from time to time to reflect any changing regulatory requirements, processing practices or new functionalities that T2A may add. Any such changes to the policy will be posted on the relevant website and will be effective upon posting.

This policy describes how T2A and its affiliates, including Transferz, collect and use personal data. This policy applies to all customers of our apps, websites, features or other services anywhere in the world. This policy specifically applies to all customers who request or receive transportation, including those who receive transportation requested via T2A and provided by the relevant independent transportation service providers.

The personal data T2A collects and processes and how

T2A collects:

  • data provided by customers to T2A, such as during ordering and account creation;
  • data created during use of our services, such as location, app usage; and
  • data from other sources, such as T2A partners and third parties that use T2A API’s.

The following data is collected by or on behalf of T2A:

1- Data provided by customers. 

This includes:

  • Customer profile: we collect data when customers create or update their T2A accounts. This may include their name, email, phone number, login name and password, address, profile picture, payment or banking information (including related payment verification information).
  • Customer details: we collect data from customer which do not create a customer profile or account. This may include their name, email, phone number, address, pickup and drop-off locations, payment or banking information (including related payment verification information).
  • Demographic data: we may collect demographic data about customers, including through customer surveys. In some countries, we may also receive demographic data about customers from third parties.
  • Customer content: we collect the information customers submit when they contact T2A customer support, provide ratings or reviews for other customers, or otherwise contact T2A. This may include feedback, photographs or other recordings collected by customers.

2- Data created during use of our services. 

This includes:

  • Location data: we collect precise or approximate location data from travellers’ mobile devices if they enable us to do so. T2A collects this data from the time a ride is about to start until it is finished, and any time the app is running in the foreground of their mobile device. We use this data to enhance your use of our apps, including to improve pick-up locations, enable safety features, and prevent and detect fraud.
  • Transaction information: we collect transaction information related to the use of our services, including the type of services requested or provided, order details, date and time the service was provided, amount charged and payment method.
  • Usage data: we collect data about how customers interact with our services. This includes data such as access dates and times, app features or pages viewed, app crashes and other system activity, type of browser, and third-party sites or services used before interacting with our services. In some cases, we collect this data through cookies, pixels, tags, and similar tracking technologies that create and maintain unique identifiers. 
  • Communications data: we may enable customers to communicate with others and T2A through T2A’s mobile apps and websites. For example, we may enable drivers and customers, to call, text, or send other files to each other (generally without disclosing their telephone numbers to each other). To provide this service, T2A may receive some data regarding the calls, texts, or other communications, including the date and time of the communications and the content of the communications. T2A may also use this data for customer support services (including to resolve disputes between customers), for safety and security purposes, to improve our products and services, and for analytics.

3- Data from other sources. 

This includes:

  • Customer feedback, such as ratings, reviews or compliments.
  • Customers participating in our referral programs. For example, when a customer refers another person, we receive the referred person’s personal data from that customer.
  • T2A account owners who request services for or on behalf of other customers, or who enable such customers to request or receive services through their accounts. 
  • Customers or others providing information in connection with claims or disputes.
  • T2A partners through which customers create or access their T2A account, such as payment providers, social media services, or apps or websites that use T2A’s APIs or whose APIs T2A uses.
  • Publicly available sources.
  • Marketing service providers.

T2A may combine the data collected from these sources with other data in its possession.

How do we use your personal data?

T2A collects and uses data to enable the booking of reliable and convenient transportation and other products and services. We also use the data we collect:

  • to enhance the safety and security of our customers and services;
  • for customer support;
  • for research and development;
  • to enable communications between customers and drivers;
  • to send marketing and non-marketing communications to customers; and/or
  • in connection with legal proceedings.

T2A does not sell or share customer personal data with third parties for their direct marketing, except with customers’ consent.

For which purposes and on what grounds do we process your personal data?

T2A uses the data it collects for purposes including:

1- Providing services and features. T2A uses the data we collect to provide, personalize, maintain, and improve our products and services. This includes using the data to:

  • Create and update customers’ accounts.
  • Enable the booking (and provision by independent transportation companies) of transportation services.
  • Offer, process, or facilitate payments for our services.
  • Track and share the progress of rides, specifically pickup.
  • Enable features that allow customers to share information e.g. reviews and ratings. 
  • Perform internal operations necessary to provide our services, including to troubleshoot software bugs and operational problems; to conduct data analysis, testing, and research; and to monitor and analyze usage and activity trends.

2- Safety and security. We use personal data to help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our services and customers. This includes:

  • Using device, location, profile, usage, and other data to prevent, detect, and combat fraud or unsafe activities.
  • Using customer ratings and reviews as grounds for deactivating drivers low ratings.

3- Customer support. T2A uses the information we collect (including recordings of customer support calls with notice to and the consent of the customer) to provide customer support, including to:

  • direct questions to the appropriate customer support person;
  • investigate and address customer concerns; and
  • monitor and improve our customer support responses and processes.

4- Research and development. We may use the data we collect for testing, research, analysis, product development, to improve the customer experience. This helps us to improve and enhance the safety and security of our services, improve our ability to prevent the use of our services for illegal or improper purposes, develop new features and products, and facilitate insurance and finance solutions in connection with our services.

5- Enabling communications. For example, a driver may message or call a customer to confirm a pickup location, a customer may contact a driver to retrieve a lost item.

6- Marketing. T2A may use the data we collect to market our services to our customers. This includes sending customers communications about T2A services, features, promotions, sweepstakes, studies, surveys, news, updates, and events.

We may also send communications to our customers about products and services offered by T2A partners. Although we may send customers communications about T2A partners’ products and services, we do not sell customers’ personal data to, or share it with, such partners or others for purposes of their own direct marketing or advertising, except with customers’ consent.

We may use the data we collect to personalize the marketing communications (including advertisements) that we send, including based on customer location, past use of T2A’s services, and customer preferences and settings.

7- Non-marketing communications. T2A may use the data we collect to generate and provide customers with receipts; inform them of changes to our terms, services, or policies; or send other communications that aren’t for the purpose of marketing the services or products of T2A or its partners.

8- Legal proceedings and requirements. We may use the personal data we collect to investigate or address claims or disputes relating to use of T2A’s services, or as otherwise allowed by applicable law, or as requested by regulators, government entities, and official inquiries.

We only collect and use personal data where we have lawful grounds to do so. These include processing customer personal data to provide requested services and features, for purposes of T2A’s legitimate interests or those of other parties, to fulfill our legal obligations, or based on consent.

We collect and use personal data only where we have one or more lawful grounds for doing so. Such grounds may vary depending on where our customers are located, but generally include processing personal data:

  • to provide requested services and features
    • In order to provide our services, we must collect and use certain personal data as described above. 
  • for purposes of the legitimate interests of T2A or other parties
    • This includes using personal data to maintain and enhance our customers’ safety and security. For example, we use personal data to prevent use of our services by customers who have engaged in inappropriate or dangerous behavior, such as by retaining data of banned customers to prevent their use of T2A’s apps. This also includes:
      • purposes such as combating fraud; improving our services, direct marketing, research, and development;
      • using personal data to the extent necessary for the interests of other people or the general public, such as in connection with legal or insurance claims, and to protect the rights and safety of others.
  • to fulfill T2A’s legal obligations; and
  • with consent.

Exchange of your personal data

Some of T2A’s products, services, and features require that we share data with others at a customer’s request. We may also share data with our affiliates, subsidiaries, and partners, for legal reasons or in connection with claims or disputes. T2A may share the data we collect:

1- With other drivers and/or the independent transportation services providers. This includes sharing traveller’s first name, rating, and pickup and/or drop-off locations with drivers.

2- With the general public. Questions or comments from customers submitted through public forums such as T2A blogs and T2A social media pages may be viewable by the public, including any personal data included in the questions or comments submitted by a customer.

T2A’s website and online platforms (including social media channels), may provide references – including hyperlinks – to websites, channels or social media from other companies/persons. T2A is not responsible or liable for any processing of your personal data via these referred to websites, channels or media. This Privacy and Cookie Policy does not apply to the use of such websites, channels or media.

3- With the T2A account owner. If a customer requests transportation using an account owned by another party, we may share their trip information, including real-time location data, with the owner of that account. This occurs, for example, when a traveller uses their employer’s T2A account or takes a trip arranged by someone else.

4- With T2A service providers and business partners. T2A provides data to vendors, consultants, marketing partners, research firms, and other service providers or business partners. These include:

  • payment processors and facilitators;
  • Google, in connection with the use of Google Maps in T2A’s apps (see Google’s privacy policy for information on their collection and use of data);
  • marketing partners and marketing platform providers, including social media advertising services;
  • data analytics providers;
  • research partners, including those performing surveys or research projects in partnership with T2A or on T2A’s behalf;
  • vendors that assist T2A to enhance the safety and security of its apps;
  • consultants, lawyers, accountants, and other professional service providers;
  • independent transportation service providers;
  • insurance and financing partners; and
  • airports.

5- For legal reasons or in the event of a dispute. T2A may share customers’ personal data if we believe it’s required by applicable law, regulation, operating license or agreement, legal process or governmental request, or where the disclosure is otherwise appropriate due to safety or similar concerns.

This includes sharing personal data with law enforcement officials, public health officials, other government authorities, or other third parties as necessary to enforce our Traveller Terms, Transportation Terms, or other policies; to protect T2A’s rights or property or the rights, safety, or property of others; or in the event of a claim or dispute relating to the use of our services. If you use another person’s credit card, we may be required by law to share your personal data, including trip or order information, with the owner of that credit card.

6- With consent. T2A may share a customer’s personal data other than as described in this policy if we notify the customer and they consent to the sharing.

For data processed outside the European Economic Area where no adequacy decision is applicable, T2A applies the standard contractual clauses defined by the European Commission.

Security

T2A secures your personal data through various technical and organisational measures, such as firewalls and data processing agreements with third parties.

Your rights

Subject to the terms and conditions provided for by the applicable law, you may contact T2A to exercise the following rights. You have the right to:

  • be informed about how T2A processes your personal data;
  • access your personal data; 
  • receive confirmation as to whether or not your personal data is processed, and where that is the case, you can access your personal data;
  • have your personal data corrected;
  • have your personal data erased. T2A is not always obliged to delete your personal data at your request – this right only applies in the situations and to the extent provided for by law;
  • restrict the processing of personal data related to you. T2A is not always obliged to limit your personal data at your request – this right only applies in the situations and to the extent provided for by law;
  • withdraw your consent when the processing is based on your consent;
  • object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes; and
  • data portability. This right may only be exercised whenever the processing takes place on the basis of an agreement with you.

Should you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy or if you wish to exercise any of your rights in respect of your personal data processed by T2A, please send your request to Privacy@transferz.com

If you believe that your rights as a data subject have been infringed, please be aware that you have the right to file a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority. In the Netherlands this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/

Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when visiting one of our websites and which will store certain customer information. Cookies are composed of unique codes that will help to recognise you when visiting our website again and will enhance your customer experience.

There are different types of cookies, distinguished according to functionality, source and / or storage period. T2A only uses analytical cookies. Analytical cookies are used for analytical purposes, i.e. to measure visits to the website. These cookies show how the website is used. Statistical analyses are made from the information T2A receives and these analyses enable T2A to improve the structure, navigation and content of our website, to enhance the functionality and customer experience of our website and associated services.

Which cookies do we use?

T2A uses the following cookies to enhance the functionality and customer-experience of our website:

NameStorage PeriodContent
   
   
   
   

Managing cookies

You can enable or disable analytical cookies at any time by amending the cookie settings of your browser. How to do this can be found in the help-function of your browser. In your browser you can view and delete the current cookies on your computer or mobile device and choose not to accept them in the future. These links contain more information about cookies and how to manage them:

Questions or complaints?

Should you have any questions or complaints about this policy, please send your request to Privacy@transferz.com